US Dollars
Items (0)
$0.00

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how VOCLA Limited (“VOCLA”) uses and protects any information that you give VOCLA™ when you use this website.
VOCLA is fully committed to ensuring that the privacy of customers and site visitors is protected.
VOCLA fully appreciates and respects the importance of privacy on the internet. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
VOCLA may change this privacy statement from time to time by updating this page.

Your consent
We may collect the following information:

  • Name;
  • Contact details including address and e-mail address;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers and/or provision of the service to customers.

What we do with the information we gather
We require the above information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • To improve our product offerings and services;
  • To communicate with you; and
  • To provide marketing communications (please refer below).

Disclosures of your information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party, unless for the following reasons:

  • Where such disclosure is part of providing the service. For example, carrying out credit and other security checks for fraud protection or arranging for a product to be shipped to you by a third party;
  • If VOCLA or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party;
  • If VOCLA is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation;
  • In order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; and/or
  • In order to protect the rights, property or safety of VOCLA, (including any of its officers and/or employees), our customers or others.

Marketing communications
If you have purchased products from our store, subscribed to one of our newsletters, entered any of our competitions or advised us of your email address, postal address and/or telephone information, we may occasionally update you on news and special opportunities via email, post and/or telephone.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or post.
You have the option to opt-out and opt-in to receiving marketing communications from us, in the following ways:

  • You can unsubscribe from newsletters directly on the newsletter. You e-mail address will be removed immediately by our e-mail marketing provider.
  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; and
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing or phoning us.

Cookies
Please refer to our cookies policy.

Security of your information
VOCLA takes security very seriously. We want and strive for your online men’s underwear shopping experience to be as secure as possible. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. When you buy products online with VOCLA, we protect your private information in each of the following ways:

  • The data is stored on a Customer accounts are password protected;
  • Payments are processed by Paypal who operate an established 3D secure SSL encrypted payment system. The section of the check-out screen used to input card data is operated by Paypal and is encrypted so VOCLA and anyone else cannot see that data;
  • We use password protected Verified by Visa and Mastercard Securecode to prevent fraudulent card transactions. The screens used to input password data are operated by your card provider and are encrypted so VOCLA and anyone else cannot see that data;
  • VOCLA uses servers protected with Secure Socket Layer certificates, operated by third parties at a high security location, to show our commitment to protecting your privacy and keeping your data secure.

Transfers of your information
The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Such processing may, for example, be required in order to fulfill your order and/or process your payment details with an International card provider. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but any transmission outside the EEA is at your own risk.

Third party links
Our website may contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We do not have control over these other websites and therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Checking your details
You have the right to access the information which VOCLA holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (United Kingdom Act of Parliament). Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

VOCLA Limited is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (United Kingdom Act of Parliament).

© Copyright VOCLA Ltd 2012-2017. VOCLA™ is a trademark of VOCLA Limited